Arizona Court of Appeals Addresses “Owner-Occupant” Lien Protection in Marco Crane & Rigging Co. v. Masaryk
[…] Marco moved for summary judgment on its lien foreclosure claim in the trial court, arguing that Masaryk was not entitled to owner-occupant status because she transferred title to the house to her Company and did not intent to reside there. The trial court agreed and granted Marco’s motion.  Masaryk appealed, arguing that Marco’s lien was invalid because she was an “owner-occupant” at the time it was recorded. Marco Crane, 341 P.3d at 491.

Discussion

The Court of Appeals noted that “owner-occupant” protection arises out of A.R.S. § 33-1002(B), which provides that:

No lien provided for in this article shall be allowed or recorded by the person claiming a lien against the dwelling of a person who became an owner-occupant prior to the construction, alteration, repair or improvement, except by a person having caused in writing a contract directly with the owner-occupant.

The court also noted that to enjoy owner-occupant status, a natural person must: (1) “hold legal or equitable title to the dwelling by deed or contract for the conveyance of real property that has been recorded with the county recorder before commencement of construction;” and (2) “reside or intend to reside in the dwelling for at least 30 days during the twelve-month period following completion of the construction…and must not intend to sell or lease the dwelling to others.”