That was Quick: SK Builders, Inc. v. Smith is Legislatively Overruled by Amendments to Arizona’s Prompt Pay Act.
[…] Among other things, indemnification provisions can address the manner in which parties allocate the risks of losses, costs, and expenses resulting from:  (a) bodily injury; (b) property damage; (c) lien claims; (d) hazardous materials; and (e) copyright or patent infringements.

Like many other states, Arizona has long had a statute on the books that limits the parties’ ability to shift particular risks through indemnification provisions in a construction setting.  Specifically (as explained in this post from 2016), A.R.S. § 32-1159(A) provides that indemnification provisions “that purport to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promisee from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or the promisee’s agents, employees or indemnity [are] against the public policy of this state and [are] void” in all private construction contracts and architect-engineer professional services contracts. (Emphasis added). read more